Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Last updated: August 2020)

Your Privacy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information we hold about you. This policy explains what information we collect about you, how we collect it, the measures we take to keep your information secure and the uses we make of it. We also explain the options you have regarding your personal information. When you request services from us, access our websites, utilize our mobile “apps” or otherwise interact with us, for example, but without limitation, through our service centers, our in-vehicle or in-equipment technology, our official corporate pages on third party social networks (such as Facebook) or the “apps” on those pages, you consent to our collection, retention and use of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Summary of our Privacy Policy (“what you need to know”)

Who We Are: We are Motor EV, LLC. This policy covers to Motor EV, LLC and our subsidiaries, but it does not cover our other affiliates or any licensees or other third parties through whom you may interact with us.

Who This Policy Covers: This policy applies to any user of the Motor EV website, apps, vehicles or services.

What We Collect: As described in more detail below, when you visit our website, use our apps, vehicles or services, we collect personal information about you including, but not limited to personal identifiers such as your name and driver’s license number, along with other information such as your driving history with us.

Sources: We collect your information through various channels including our website, computer systems and in-vehicle and in-equipment technology, and from companies involved in our provision of services to you, including our licensees and third party providers.

Why We Collect: We collect the personal information we need to provide the services you request from us, for our operational and marketing uses listed in this policy, and for such other purposes as you authorize or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

With Whom We Share: We share the personal information we collect with a variety of service providers and third parties for purposes related to the provision of the services, personal advertising, and regulatory or legal requirements.

Websites: Certain technologies may be used on our websites, apps and other electronic media, including cookies and Pixel Tags, to collect information about your visit to our site and sites upon which we advertise. You may choose to restrict the use of cookies.

Security Measures: We maintain reasonable physical, procedural and electronic safeguards to protect your personal information.

Access: You may access and review the personal information we retain about you and correct any factual errors.

California and Nevada Residents: Applicable law requires that we make certain disclosures to you. For more information, please visit the respective, detailed policy section below.

Changes: We may change this policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the new policy to our website, and make it accessible through our apps. If required by law, we will also provide you with a notification of the updates.

Contact Us: We hope this policy answers your questions about our collection and use of your personal information. If you have any questions, please contact us by following the instructions in the Contact Us section below.

Detail of our Privacy Policy

Scope of Policy

This policy covers the personal information we collect about you in connection with our vehicle subscription business. It does not address data that does not personally identify you as an individual, for example, but without limitation, aggregated anonymous data, deidentified data, computer operating systems, and vehicle identification numbers. This policy does not apply to information collected by third party social networks (such as Facebook), mobile device manufacturers, third party “mobile apps”, wireless service providers, internet service providers or the operators of any networks through which you may interact with us, and we expressly disclaim any responsibility for the data collection, privacy or data security practices of those entities. 

When you request services from us, operate a vehicle or equipment with in-vehicle or in-equipment technology, access our websites, utilize our mobile apps or otherwise interact with us, for example, but without limitation, through our kiosks, our official corporate pages on third party social networks (such as Facebook) or the apps on those pages, you consent to our collection, retention and use of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.

Who We Are

We are Motor EV, LLC a U.S. company based in Arlington, Virginia, USA which, together with our subsidiary companies, provides and supports vehicle subscription services across the United States. All references in this policy to “we”, “us” and “our” are to us and our subsidiaries.

Personal Information

Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or that we can combine with readily available information to reasonably identify you as an individual.

Personal Information We Collect 

We collect information about you when you provide that information to us directly or otherwise interact with our website, services or apps. Below we describe the different categories of information we collect and the sources of that collection.

When you visit our websites or apps or use our services, we automatically collect certain information about your use of our websites, such as your IP address, your browser type, operating system, browser language and service provider. We also collect information about your activities on our websites and apps, such as the pages you visit or the ads or links you click on. We also collect the geographic location of electronic devices used to contact us or to access our mobile apps or of the vehicle you are using. The first time you visit our website, we may assign you a unique identifier, which is stored in one or more cookies on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies help us distinguish new visitors from returning visitors and enable us to measure the effectiveness of content on the website and refine and tailor that content to suit our visitors’ interests. If you have subscribed for our services or provided other personal information about yourself (for example, if you send us an email), your cookie ID can be associated with you personally. When you are signed in to our mobile apps, you will be identified to us by your account email and/or phone number

If you subscribe with us, we collect personal information as you proceed through the stages of our online application, subscription agreement and reservation process. In addition to your name and contact information, we will also collect your driver’s license number, the jurisdiction in which you are licensed, a photo of you, and other information contained on your driver’s license such as your date of birth and height and weight. In addition, our service providers may collect information about you including your motor vehicle record and your credit card or other payment information. We do not collect or store either your motor vehicle records or your financial information.

We may also collect information about you such as your name, date of birth and account number if you contact us via e-mail or telephone. Your telephone calls and email correspondence with us may be recorded or monitored for quality control, training and similar purposes.

If you use our vehicles and services, we collect information about the vehicles’ use and your use of our services. This may include details about your reservations, the dates, times and locations of use, mileage, driving performance, accidents and other data.

Our vehicles may be equipped with vehicle tracking and other technology. We implement Global Positioning Systems (GPS), a network of satellites that allows us to determine the location of our vehicles. We also maintain in-vehicle and in-equipment technologies to track and monitor performance of our vehicles and to assist us with ensuring that our vehicles are used only in accordance with applicable laws and our rules and policies. Disabling, disconnecting or destroying any vehicle-equipped technology device or equipment is strictly prohibited.

We also gather personal information about you from our vendors: We contract with third party vendors to help provide the services to you. For example, we use a vendor to process payment transactions. We obtain information about you from the vendors we use including:

  • personal identifiers such as your name, address, account number;

  • your transaction history including the types of transactions and dates of those transactions;

  • information about your car usage such as vehicle type, use duration, maintenance requests;

  • information related to your communications with our vendors, such as the frequency with which you communicated with our vendors; and

  • information related to your credit profile, driving, and other public records.

 Where We Send Your Personal Information

We share information with service providers and other third parties as necessary to perform the services, for a variety of business purposes, as expressly permitted by you or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Service Providers. We disclose your personal information within our related company group and to contractors, advisors, consultants and service providers acting on our behalf or under our instructions, including for purposes relating to the operation, maintenance, administration, improvement, and oversight of our services, websites and advertising services, or to fulfill your requests for information or service.

Regulators. If you subscribe for our vehicles and services, we may be required to share some of the information you supply with regulatory bodies where you live or we operate.

The Primary Account Holder. If you are associated or affiliated with another, primary account (for example, if you are an associate member or affiliated with a business’s or university’s account), the primary account holder or administrator of that account may have access to limited information regarding your use of our services.

Business Transfers. We may disclose your personal information in connection with a corporate transaction, proceeding, or reorganization involving the business activities for which the information is maintained. In the event that ownership of our business was to change as a result of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets or transfer to another company, your personal information may be transferred. If such a transfer results in a material change in the way your personal information is used, we will provide notice about the choices you have to decline to permit such a transfer.

To Comply With Applicable Law. We may disclose your personal information, including location/GPS data and data gathered from in-vehicle and in-equipment technologies, in response to legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena) or requests from law enforcement authorities; in other circumstances in which we believe our services, our vehicles or our website are being or have been used in violation of applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime; when we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of you or another person; or when necessary to protect our rights or property (or those of third parties).

Third-Party Advertisers. When you first sign up for a subscription, we may provide you with marketing or promotional materials, we may use third-party advertising companies to deliver that information to you.

Third Party Analytics. We use selected third parties to collect data about how you interact with the website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for a variety of business purposes. The principle purposes for which we use your Personal Information are to process your application and subscription agreement, allow you to reserve and use our vehicles and services, authorize payment, bill you, advertise services to you, respond to your inquiries, improve our products and services and maintain your account with us. We may also use your Personal Information with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Set forth below is additional information on various ways that we may use your personal information:

To Determine Your Eligibility for the Services. We may use your personal information to determine, at our sole discretion, whether you are eligible for and meet the requirements of our services. If you have applied for our services, but we determine you are not eligible, we will provide you with notice of that fact and the basis for our determination.

To Provide You Services

We will use your personal information to: fulfill your vehicle subscription and make your reservations for alternate vehicles; process and/or confirm your transactions; provide you with enhanced services, such as services provided in connection with our membership programs and similar services; provide you services in connection with your use of our vehicles; such as navigation assistance or roadside emergency assistance; provide you with customer assistance; bill and collect amounts owed in connection with your subscription and use of our vehicles and services; and for customer satisfaction and market research purposes to help us improve our services.

We may also use GPS data to help you find our vehicles, to provide roadside assistance, to ensure that a vehicle is available at the place and time you have reserved, to ensure that the vehicle is not driven to unauthorized locations and to locate a lost or stolen vehicle.

To Communicate With You

We may use your personal information to communicate with you, including with regards to:

Your subscription or any other transaction with us;

Your status in our membership program(s); or

Changes to the terms or features of your subscription or any policy or rule related thereto.

By subscribing for or using our vehicles and services, or by contacting us in any way, you give us your consent to call you on or send text messages to your mobile telephone/device. You also consent to our use of auto-dialers and pre-recorded messages in connection with any such telephone call or text message, including calls or texts to mobile telephone numbers. We will not charge you for such calls or texts, although you may be charged by your mobile service provider to which you subscribe.

From time to time we will send newsletter emails. To unsubscribe from our newsletters please use the opt out in the email footer.

Protective and Legal Uses

We may use, share and disclose your personal information for legal reasons as we believe necessary or appropriate, including:

Under applicable law, including laws outside your state or country of residence;

To process, handle or otherwise respond to claims for damages, including claims or demands for bodily injury or property damage;

To enforce our policies and rules and the terms and conditions of your subscription;

To recover our vehicles, equipment or any monies due, such as through debt collection agencies;

To comply with legal process and to respond to requests from public and government authorities;

To protect our operations, rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our subsidiaries, you or others;

To allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain;

-and-

As necessary for our operations, including but not limited to a transfer or sale of some or all of the assets of the company.

Advertising

We may use personal information to present offers to you on our behalf and on behalf of business partners, but we do not share information that personally identifies you with those parties. If you do not want us to send you promotional emails, please utilize our “unsubscribe” feature in the footer of emails.

We may also use third party ad network providers and other service providers to help present customized content and offers on our websites. These providers use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies on your computer to help present, better target, and measure the effectiveness of their content and advertisements, using data gathered over time and across their networks of web pages to determine or predict the characteristics and preferences of their audience. We may share certain information about you with certain ad network and service providers to help them deliver more relevant content and advertisements through their networks. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by content and ad network providers is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours.

Cookies are text files that are placed in your computer’s browser, and that can be used to help recognize you on our websites. Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on web pages that can be used, among other things, to count the users who visit that web page, or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a user viewing that page. Many websites, including our website, also may use Flash cookies that are similar to regular browser cookies. You can control browser cookies through your browser’s settings. You may delete cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you reject all browser or flash cookies, however, some areas of our sites may not function.

Reviewing and Correcting Your Personal Information

We are committed to providing you with reasonable and practical access to your information to allow you the opportunity to identify inaccuracies. If you are a subscriber, you can review and correct personal information retained by us by navigating to the relevant section of our app or by contacting us as provided below. If you would like to access, delete and/or correct other personal information, please contact us in one of the ways provided below and we will respond to your request as promptly as practicable and within any applicable time period required by law. If we are informed of the inaccuracy, we will make the appropriate corrections.

Security Measures

As you may be aware, there is no completely secure method of transmitting or storing information and data. We take reasonable measures to protect against the loss, misuse and unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration and destruction of your personal data by aiming to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and electronic safeguards to protect your personal data.

We have established safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of your personal information, but we cannot guarantee that your personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this policy. We may use a password to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to any of your personal information. It is your responsibility to safeguard your password, which you should never disclose to a third party. If you contact us by phone, we will ask you to verify certain information related to your account before providing any access to personal information.

Except as otherwise prohibited by applicable law, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Please contact us if you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Third Party Websites and Content

Our website and apps may contain links to other websites (“Third-Party Websites”) and other content or items belonging to or originating from third parties (“Third-Party Content”). Third-Party Websites and Third-Party Content are not monitored, or checked for accuracy, appropriateness, or completeness by us, and we are not responsible for any Third-Party Websites or Third-Party Content. Inclusion of, linking to, or permitting the use or installation of any Third-Party Websites or any Third-Party Content does not imply approval or endorsement thereof by us. You should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of any website to which you navigate from the website or services.

Our website may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it, not by us.

Children’s Privacy

Our website, apps and services are intended for users who are at least 13 years of age. We do not knowingly accept, request, or solicit information from children or knowingly market to children. If we receive actual knowledge that anyone under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us without parental consent, we will delete that information.

Changes to Our Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, so it is advisable to review it frequently. Changes to this policy will be announced on our website or through similar means and all amended terms shall automatically be effective when posted (or as indicated in our posts). If required by law, we will notify you of any changes that may impact your or our use of your personal information.

California Residents

At present, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 does not apply to Motor EV. If that were to change in the future, we will update this privacy policy, and notify you of that change.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on our app or website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Nevada Residents

We do not presently sell the personal information we collect to any third parties. If we were to do so in the future, we will update this policy, and provide Nevada residents with the opportunity to opt-out of the sale of their personal information

Contact Us

Motor EV, LLC

If you have questions about our handling of personal information, you may write to us at drivesupport@motorev.net or at the address below:

Motor EV, LLC

4300 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 900

Arlington, VA 22203